Privacy Policy

Website of PCMCS Tech t/a GLAS Energy Technology

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

If you wish to discuss any matters relating to the processing of your personal data on this website please contact us via email at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , via telephone on 00353 (0)818 227050 or by post to:

GLAS Energy Technology,
Johnstown Business Centre,
Johnstown House,
Johnstown,
Naas,
Co. Kildare
Ireland.

General statement
We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you do provide to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
We collect such personal information from you as is necessary to fulfil your order and provide technical and after sales support to you.

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties except as necessary to complete financial transactions in relation to your order and arrange delivery. In addition, we may also provide information to the relevant authorities if required to do so by law.

The personal information from you which we hold is used by us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website
On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must contact us in writing via email or post as detailed above. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. Such a request must be in writing by post or via e-mail.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at the contact details above.

Collection and use of technical information
This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor's web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. This website also uses cookies to enable the shopping cart functionality. If the visitor's browser does not accept cookies, operation of some website functionality may be impaired.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

• the IP address of the visitor's network connection

• the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)

• the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

• clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

• the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by us, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used
web browser - The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address - The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

cookies - Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.